Home Contact
Home
Services
Attorney Profile
The HR Manager's Guide
News and Facts
Related Links
Kudos and Accolades
Fees
Contact Info

Consular NIV Interview
Recent Developments

On December 18, 2006, the State Department issued a new regulation (amending 22 CFR 41.102) that clarifies who is required to attend an interview at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy when applying for a nonimmigrant visa (such as H-1B, F-1, or B-2):

"A consular officer may waive the requirement of personal appearance in the case of any alien who the consular officer concludes presents no national security concerns requiring an interview and who:

(1) Is a child under 14 years of age;

(2) Is a person over 79 years of age;

(3) Is within a class of nonimmigrants classifiable under the visa symbols A-1, A-2, C-2, C-3 (except attendants, servants, or personal employees of accredited officials), G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, or NATO-6 and who is seeking a visa in such classification;

(4) Is an applicant for a diplomatic or official visa as described in Sec. Sec. 41.26 or 41.27 of this chapter, respectively;

(5) Is an applicant who within 12 months of the expiration of the applicant's previously issued visa is seeking re-issuance of a nonimmigrant biometric visa in the same classification at the consular post of the applicant's usual residence, and for whom the consular officer has no indication of visa ineligibility or of noncompliance with U.S. immigration laws and regulations; or

(6) Is an alien for whom a waiver of personal appearance is warranted in the national interest or because of unusual circumstances."

 

"A consular officer or the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State may not waive personal appearance for:

(1) Any NIV applicant who is not a national or resident of the country in which he or she is applying, unless the applicant is eligible for a waiver of the interview under paragraphs (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section.

(2) Any NIV applicant who was previously refused a visa, is listed in CLASS, or who otherwise requires a Security Advisory Opinion, unless:

(i) The visa was refused temporarily and the refusal was subsequently overcome;

(ii) The alien was found inadmissible, but the inadmissibility was waived; or

(iii) The applicant is eligible for a waiver of the interview under paragraphs (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section.

(3) Any NIV applicant who is from a country designated by the Secretary of State as a state sponsor of terrorism, regardless of age, or in a group designated by the Secretary of State under section 222(h)(2)(F) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, unless the applicant is eligible for a waiver under paragraphs (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section."

 

 

Back Next

Copyright 1999-2006 Law Offices of James A. Bach All rights reserved

Articles  
   
Current Newsletter

Archived Articles
 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
Home